Derbyshire Macro Moths – Part 2 – Noctuidae to Nolidae

 

DDERBYSHIRE MACRO MOTHS – Part 2 – Noctuidae – Nolidae

The following is my attempt to create an up to date list of the Macro Moths that have been recorded in Derbyshire. The List is in two parts – PART 1 Hepialidae to Erebidae – PART 2 Noctuidae – Nolidae.

To my knowledge, no such list is currently in existence.The first number is the “new” decimal-style checklist number, corresponding to “A checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles” by Agassiz, D.J.L., Beavan, S.D. & Heckford R.J. 2013, from now on referred to as the “2013 checklist”.The next sequence of numbers refer to the Bradley & Fletcher Checklist – CLICK on the species to take you to the Species Page, with Status in the County & ID Guide.

References:

Derbyshire Moths 1986 Harrison & Sterling / DANES Journals / Moths of Great Britain & Ireland, Waring, Townsend,Lewington / British Moths & Butterflies, Manley / Moths of Great Britain & Ireland, Clancy, Top-Jensen, Fibiger.

My thanks go to the following photo contributors:-

Bryan Barnacle / Simon Roddis / Will Soar / Ashlin Bower / Bill Grange / Steve Thorpe / Andy Butler/ Jane & Phil Lester/ Brian & Jean Hallam/ Dave Evans/ Gary Wain / Steve Orridge / Mark Gash

KEY TO COLOUR CODES:-

VIOLET Number = SPECIES PHOTOGRAPHED / YELLOW = VAGRANT OR EXTINCT SPECIES /  ORANGE = MIGRANT / GREEN = SIGNIFICANT RECORDRED = RED DATA SPECIES.

335 Species listed from HEPIALIDAE to EREBIDAE (219 species photographed) – 226 Species from NOCTUIDAE to NOLIDAE (182 species photographed)  – TOTAL 562 (total photographed 401 species – to August 2017) – New species for Derbyshire – Twin-spotted Wainscot – August 2017

The List is Copyright to Tony Davison and may not be reproduced without prior permission

 

NOCTUIDAE

Plusiinae

73.001 BF2450  The Spectacle  – Abrostola tripartita

73.002 BF2449  Dark Spectacle     •  Abrostola triplasia – Steve Thorpe photo

73.003 BF2432  The Ni Moth    • Trichoplusia ni 

73.012 BF2434  Burnished Brass   Diachrysia chrysitis

73.014 BF2437  Golden Plusia      Polychrysia moneta – a species in decline 

73.015 BF2441  Silver Y      Autographa gamma 

73.016 BF2442  Beautiful Golden Y –  Autographa pulchrina

73.017 BF2443  Plain Golden Y  Autographa jota

73.018 BF2444  Gold Spangle  –    Autographa bractea

73.021 BF2447  Scarce Silver Y  Syngrapha interrogationis

73.022 BF2439  Gold Spot   Plusia festucae

73.023 BF2440  Lempke’s Gold Spot      Plusia putnami

Eustrotiinae

73.024 BF2410  Marbled White Spot  –    Deltote pygarga 

Pantheinae

73.032 BF2425  Nut-tree Tussock  –    Colocasia coryli – Simon Roddis photo

Dilobinae

73.033 BF2020  Figure of Eight     Diloba caeruleocephala 

Acronictinae

73.034 BF2277  Scarce Merveille du Jour  –    Moma alpium 

73.035 BF2290  Reed Dagger      Simyra albovenosa 

73.036 BF2281  Alder Moth  –  Acronicta alni – Bryan Barnacle photo

73.037 BF2283  Dark Dagger  –  Acronicta tridens

73.038 BF2284  Grey Dagger  –  Acronicta psi

73.039 BF2279  The Sycamore  –    Acronicta aceris

73.040 BF2280  The Miller  –  Acronicta leporina

73.042 BF2286  Light Knot Grass   –    Acronicta menyanthidis – Simon Roddis photo

73.045 BF2289  Knot Grass  –  Acronicta rumicis

73.046 BF2278  Poplar Grey   Subacronicta megacephala

73.047 BF2291  The Coronet      Craniophora ligustri –  Ian Viles Photo

Metoponiinae

73.048 BF2397  Small Yellow Underwing  –  Panemeria tenebrata

Cuculliinae

73.050 BF2211  The Wormwood  –    Cucullia absinthii

73.052 BF2216  The Shark  –  Cucullia umbratica – Brian Hallam photo

73.053 BF2214  Chamomile Shark      Cucullia chamomillae

73.058 BF2221  The Mullein  –    Cucullia verbasci

Oncocnemidinae

73.061 BF2394  The Anomalous  –   Stilbia anomala 

Amphipyrinae

73.062 BF2297  Copper Underwing  – Amphipyra pyramidea

73.063 BF2298  Svensson’s Copper Underwing  – Amphipyra berbera

73.064 BF2299  Mouse Moth   – Amphipyra tragopoginis

Psaphidinae

73.065 BF2227  The Sprawler  – Asteroscopus sphinx

73.068 BF2245  Green-brindled Crescent  –  Allophyes oxyacanthae

73.069 BF2243  Early Grey   –  Xylocampa areola

Heliothinae

73.070 BF2399  Bordered Sallow  –  • Pyrrhia umbra

73.074 BF2403  Bordered Straw      Heliothis peltigera – Dave Evans photo

73.076 BF2400  Scarce Bordered Straw     Helicoverpa armigera 

Bryophilinae

73.084 BF2293  Marbled Beauty  –  Bryophila domestica

Xyleninae

73.087 BF2385  Small Mottled Willow   • Spodoptera exigua 

73.092 BF2387  Mottled Rustic  – Caradrina morpheus

73.095 BF2389  Pale Mottled Willow   Caradrina clavipalpis

73.096 BF2381  The Uncertain  –  Hoplodrina octogenaria

73.097 BF2382 The Rustic – Hoplodrina blanda

73.099 BF2384  Vine’s Rustic     Hoplodrina ambigua 

73.100 BF2391  Silky Wainscot      Chilodes maritima 

73.101 BF2380  Treble Lines  –    Charanyca trigrammica

73.102 BF2302  Brown Rustic  –  Rusina ferruginea – photo by Steve Orridge

73.105 BF2301  Bird’s Wing    Dypterygia scabriuscula

73.107 BF2300  Old Lady     Mormo maura

73.109 BF2303  Straw Underwing  –  Thalpophila matura

73.113 BF2306  Angle Shades  –  Phlogophora meticulosa

73.114 BF2305  Small Angle Shades  – Euplexia lucipara

73.118 BF2367  Haworth’s Minor  – Celaena haworthii – photo by Steve Orridge

73.119 BF2368  The Crescent  –    Helotropha leucostigma – photo by Steve Orridge

73.120 BF2352  Dusky Sallow  –    Eremobia ochroleuca

73.121 BF2364  Frosted Orange  –  Gortyna flavago

73.123 BF2361  Rosy Rustic  – Hydraecia micacea

73.124 BF2362  The Butterbur      Hydraecia petasitis

73.126 BF2358  Saltern Ear    Amphipoea fucosa 

73.127 BF2357  Large Ear   Amphipoea lucens

73.128 BF2360  Ear Moth  –  Amphipoea oculea

73.131 BF2353  Flounced Rustic  –  Luperina testacea

73.134 BF2375  Large Wainscot  –    Rhizedra lutosa

73.136 BF2369  Bulrush Wainscot  –  Nonagria typhae

73.137 BF2377  Fen Wainscot       Arenostola phragmitidis  – Simon Roddis photo

73.139 BF2370  Twin-spotted Wainscot • Lenisa geminipuncta – Brian Hallam photo

73.141 BF2371  Brown-veined Wainscot      Archanara dissoluta 

73.142 BF2379  Small Rufous    •  Coenobia rufa 

73.144 BF2350  Small Wainscot  – Denticucullus pygmina

73.147 BF2345  Small Dotted Buff  –  Photedes minima

73.153 BF2332  Union Rustic      Pabulatrix pabulatricula 

73.154 BF2330  Dusky Brocade  – Apamea remissa

73.155 BF2327  Clouded Brindle  –  •  Apamea epomidion 

73.156 BF2326  Clouded-bordered Brindle  – Apamea crenata

73.157 BF2333  Large Nutmeg  –    Apamea anceps – Simon Roddis photo

73.158 BF2334  Rustic Shoulder-knot  –  Apamea sordens

73.159 BF2331  Small Clouded Brindle  –  Apamea unanimis – Ashlin Bower photo

73.160 BF2335  Slender Brindle  –    Apamea scolopacina – Ashlin Bower photo

73.162 BF2321  Dark Arches  –  Apamea monoglypha

73.163 BF2322  Light Arches  –  Apamea lithoxylaea

73.164 BF2323  Reddish Light Arches      Apamea sublustris 

73.165 BF2329  The Confused  – Apamea furva

73.168 BF2336  Double Lobed      Apamea ophlogramma

73.169 BF2343  Common Rustic  – Mesapamea secalis

73.170 BF2343a  Lesser Common Rustic  – Mesapamea didyma

73.171 BF2342  Rosy Minor  – Litoligia literosa – photo by Steve Orridge

73.172 BF2341  Cloaked Minor  –  Mesoligia furuncula

73.173 BF2337  Marbled Minor  –  Oligia strigilis

73.174 BF2339  Tawny Marbled Minor  – Oligia latruncula

73.175 BF2338  Rufous Minor  – Oligia versicolor

73.176 BF2340  Middle-barred Minor  –  Oligia fasciuncula

73.179 BF2271   Orange Sallow      Tiliacea citrago

73.180 BF2272  Barred Sallow    •  Tiliacea aurago

73.181 BF2273  Pink-barred Sallow  –  Xanthia togata

73.182 BF2274  The Sallow  –  Cirrhia icteritia

73.183 BF2275  Dusky-lemon Sallow      Cirrhia gilvago Red data species 2002

73.186 BF2267  Beaded Chestnut  – Agrochola lychnidis

73.187 BF2266  Brown-spot Pinion  – Agrochola litura

73.188 BF2265  Flounced Chestnut   – Agrochola helvola 

73.189 BF2263  Red-line Quaker  – Agrochola lota

73.190 BF2264  Yellow-line Quaker  – Agrochola macilenta

73.192 BF2262  The Brick  – Agrochola circellaris

73.193 BF2270   Lunar Underwing  – Omphaloscelis lunosa

73.194 BF2258  The Chestnut  –  Conistra vaccinii

73.195 BF2259   Dark Chestnut  – Conistra ligula

73.200 BF2235  Tawny Pinion  –    Lithophane semibrunnea – Brian Hallam photo

73.201 BF2236   Pale Pinion  –    Lithophane socia – Bryan Barnacle photo

73.202 BF2237  Grey Shoulder-knot  –    Lithophane ornitopus 

73.206 BF2240  Blair’s Shoulder-knot  – Lithophane leautieri

73.207 BF2233  Golden-rod Brindle  –    Xylena solidaginis

73.208 BF2242  Sword-grass      Xylena exsoleta 

73.209 BF2241  Red Sword-grass      Xylena vetusta – Simon Roddis photo

73.210 BF2256  The Satellite  – Eupsilia transversa

73.211 BF2313  Angle-striped Sallow      Enargia paleacea – Simon Roddis photo

73.213 BF2312  The Olive –    Ipimorpha subtusa

73.214 BF2317  White-spotted Pinion      Cosmia diffinis

73.215 BF2316  Lesser-spotted Pinion  –    Cosmia affinis

73.216 BF2318  The Dun-bar   –  Cosmia trapezina

73.217 BF2319  Lunar-spotted Pinion      Cosmia pyralina 

73.219 BF2269  Centre-barred Sallow  – Atethmia centrago

73.220 BF2225  Minor Shoulder-knot  – Brachylomia viminalis

73.221 BF2268  The Suspected      Parastichtis suspecta 

73.222 BF2314  Dingy Shears  –    Apterogenum ypsillon

73.224 BF2247  Merveille du Jour    •  Griposia aprilina

73.225 BF2248  Brindled Green       Dryobotodes eremita

73.228 BF2254  Grey Chi  –    Antitype chi

73.231 BF2231  Deep-brown Dart    Aporophyla lutulenta

73.232 BF2231a  Northern Deep-brown Dart      Aporophyla lueneburgensis

73.233 BF2232  Black Rustic  Aporophyla nigra

73.234 BF2229  Brindled Ochre  –  •  Dasypolia templi – Ashlin Bower photo

73.235 BF2255  Feathered Ranunculus     Polymixis lichenea – Jane & Phil Lester photo

73.237 BF2252  Large Ranunculus  –    Polymixis flavicincta

73.238 BF2250  Dark Brocade  – Mniotype adusta

Hadeninae

73.241 BF2179  Pine Beauty  –  Panolis flammea

73.242 BF2188  Clouded Drab  – Orthosia incerta

73.244 BF2187  Common Quaker  –  Orthosia cerasi

73.245 BF2182  Small Quaker  – Orthosia cruda

73.246 BF2185  Lead-coloured Drab  –    Orthosia populeti

73.247 BF2186  Powdered Quaker  Orthosia gracilis

73.248 BF2184  Northern Drab  –   Orthosia opima

73.249 BF2190  Hebrew Character  – Orthosia gothica

73.250 BF2189  Twin-spotted Quaker  – Anorthoa munda

73.252 BF2177  Hedge Rustic  –    Tholera cespitis Red data species – Bryan Barnacle photo

73.253 BF2178  Feathered Gothic  – Tholera decimalis

73.254 BF2176  Antler Moth  –  Cerapteryx graminis

73.255 BF2145  The Nutmeg  – Anarta trifolii

73.257 BF2142  Beautiful Yellow Underwing  – Anarta myrtilli

73.261 BF2150  Grey Arches  – Polia nebulosa 

73.264 BF2158  Pale-shouldered Brocade  – Lacanobia thalassina

73.265 BF2156  Beautiful Brocade  –    Lacanobia contigua 

73.266 BF2159  Dog’s Tooth  –    Lacanobia suasa 

73.267 BF2160  Bright-line Brown-eye  –  Lacanobia oleracea

73.270 BF2155  Dot Moth  –  Melanchra persicariae

73.271 BF2163  Broom Moth  –  Ceramica pisi – Jane & Phil Lester photo

73.272 BF2162  Glaucous Shears  –    Papestra biren – photo by Steve Orridge

73.273 BF2147  The Shears   Hada plebeja – Ashlin Bower photo

73.274 BF2154  Cabbage Moth  – Mamestra brassicae

73.276 BF2166  The Campion  – Sideridis rivularis

73.277  BF2153  Bordered Gothic     Sideridis reticulata 

73.279 BF2164  Broad-barred White  –  Hecatera bicolorata

73.280 BF2165  Small Ranunculus      Hecatera dysodea 

73.281 BF2173  The Lychnis  – Hadena bicruris

73.282 BF2170  Varied Coronet  –  Hadena compta

73.283 BF2171  Marbled Coronet      Hadena confusa

73.286 BF2167  Tawny Shears    •  Hadena perplexa

73.289 BF2196  Striped Wainscot      Mythimna pudorina

73.290 BF2192  Brown-line Bright-eye   Mythimna conigera

73.291 BF2199  Common Wainscot  – Mythimna pallens

73.293 BF2198  Smoky Wainscot   – Mythimna impura

73.294 BF2197  Southern Wainscot      Mythimna straminea

73.296 BF2203  White-speck  –    Mythimna unipuncta 

73.298 BF2193  The Clay  – Mythimna ferrago

73.301 BF2205  Shoulder-striped Wainscot  – Leucania comma – Brian Hallam photo

73.302 BF2204  Obscure Wainscot  – Leucania obsoleta 

73.304 BF2208  The Cosmopolitan      Leucania loreyi 

Noctuinae

73.307 BF2119  Pearly Underwing     Peridroma saucia 

73.312 BF2080  Square-spot Dart      Euxoa obelisca

73.313 BF2081  White-line Dart      Euxoa tritici

73.314 BF2082  Garden Dart  –    Euxoa nigricans

73.316 BF2084  Light-feathered Rustic  –    Agrotis cinerea – Simon Roddis photo

73.317 BF2089  Heart & Dart  –  Agrotis exclamationis

73.319 BF2087  Turnip Moth  –  Agrotis segetum

73.320 BF2088  Heart & Club   –    Agrotis clavis – Simon Roddis photo

73.325 BF2092  Shuttle-shaped Dart  – Agrotis puta

73.327 BF2091  Dark Sword-grass  –    Agrotis ipsilon 

73.328 BF2098  The Flame  – Axylia putris

73 329 BF2102  Flame Shoulder  – Ochropleura plecta

73.331 BF2121  Barred Chestnut  –    Diarsia dahlii

73.332 BF2122  Purple Clay  – Diarsia brunnea – Ashlin Bower photo

73.333 BF2120  Ingrailed Clay  – Diarsia mendica

73.334 BF2123  Small Square-spot  –  Diarsia rubi

73.336 BF2139  Red-Chestnut  – Cerastis rubricosa

73.337 BF2140  White-marked  –    Cerastis leucographa 

73.338 BF2118  True Lover’s Knot  – Lycophotia porphyrea

73.339 BF2105  Dotted Rustic     Rhyacia simulans 

73.341 BF2104  Northern Rustic  –    Standfussiana lucernea – Simon Roddis photo

73.342 BF2107  Large Yellow Underwing  – Noctua pronuba

73.343 BF2110  Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing  – Noctua fimbriata

73.344 BF2108  Lunar Yellow Underwing      Noctua orbona 

73.345 BF2109  Lesser Yellow Underwing  –  Noctua comes

73.346 BF2112  Least Yellow Underwing      Noctua interjecta

73.348 BF2111  Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing  – Noctua janthe

73.349 BF2113  Stout Dart  –    Spaelotis ravida 

73.350 BF2137  Great Brocade      Eurois occulta – Scarce migrant – Simon Roddis photo

73.351 BF2114  Double Dart      Graphiphora augur – Steve Thorpe photo

73.352 BF2138  Green Arches  –    Anaplectoides prasina

73.353 BF2130  Dotted Clay  –  Xestia baja

73.354 BF2131  Square-spotted Clay  –    Xestia stigmatica 

73.355 BF2132  Neglected Rustic      Xestia castanea – Bryan Barnacle photo

73.356 BF2135  Heath Rustic      Xestia agathina – Simon Roddis photo

73.357 BF2134  Square-spot Rustic  –  Xestia xanthographa

73.358 BF2133  Six-striped Rustic   – Xestia sexstrigata

73.359 BF2126  Setaceous Hebrew Character   – Xestia c-nigrum

73.360 BF2127  Triple-spotted Clay  – Xestia ditrapezium

73.361 BF2128  Double Square-spot      Xestia triangulum

73.364 BF2115  Rosy Marsh Moth  –    Coenophila subrosea 

73.365 BF2117  Autumnal Rustic  –    Eugnorisma glareosa – Red Data species

73.368 BF2136  The Gothic  –  Naenia typica

NOLIDAE

Nolinae

74.003 BF2077  Short-cloaked Moth  – Nola cucullatella

74.004 BF2078  Least Black Arches      Nola confusalis

Chloephorinae

74.007 BF2421  Scarce Silver-lines      Bena bicolorana

74.008 BF2422  Green Silver-lines      Pseudoips prasinana

74.009 BF2423  Oak Nycteoline      Nycteola revayana

74.011 BF2418  Cream-bordered Green Pea      Earias clorana – Nationally Scarce B Species 

 

 

 

©Tony Davison – www.simplybirdsandmoths.co.uk

 

 Posted by at 7:54 pm
css.phpReturn to Top ▲Return to Top ▲

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close