Derbyshire Macro Moths – Part 1 – Hepialidae to Erebidae

 

DDERBYSHIRE MACRO MOTHS – Part 1 – Hepialidae – Erebidae 

The following is my attempt to create an up to date list of the Macro Moths that have been recorded in Derbyshire. The List is in two parts – PART 1Hepialidae to Erebidae – PART 2Noctuidae – Nolidae.

To my knowledge, no such list is currently in existence. The first number is the “new” decimal-style checklist number, corresponding to “A checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles” by Agassiz, D.J.L., Beavan, S.D. & Heckford R.J. 2013, from now on referred to as the “2013 checklist”.The next sequence of numbers refer to the Bradley & Fletcher Checklist  – CLICK on the species to take you to the Species Page, with Status in the County, ID Guide.and photographs.

References:

Derbyshire Moths 1986 Harrison & Sterling / DANES Journals / Moths of Great Britain & Ireland, Waring, Townsend, Lewington / British Moths & Butterflies, Manley / Moths of Great Britain & Ireland, Clancy, Top-Jensen,Fibiger.

My thanks go to the following photo contributors:-

Bryan Barnacle / Simon Roddis / Will Soar / Ashlin Bower / Bill Grange / Steve Thorpe/Andy Butler/ Jane & Phil Lester/ Brian & Jean Hallam/ Dave Evans/ Gary Wain/ Steve Orridge/ Mark Gash

KEY TO COLOUR CODES:-

VIOLET NUMBER = SPECIES PHOTOGRAPHED / YELLOW = VAGRANT OR EXTINCT SPECIES /  ORANGE = MIGRANT / GREEN = SIGNIFICANT RECORD / RED = RED DATA SPECIES.

335 Species listed from HEPIALIDAE to EREBIDAE (219 species photographed)  – 226 SPECIES from NOCTUIDAE to NOLIDAE (182 species photographed) TOTAL 561 (total photographed 401 species to August 2017) New species for Derbyshire – Twin-spotted Wainscot – August 2017

The List is Copyright to Tony Davison and may not be reproduced without prior permission.

HEPIALIDAE

3.001 BF15      Orange Swift Triodia sylvina

3.002 BF17      Common Swift   Korscheltellus lupulina

3.003 BF18      Map-winged Swift    Korscheltellus fusconebulosa

3.004 BF16      Gold Swift  – Phymatopus hecta

3.005 BF14      Ghost Moth   Hepialus humuli

COSSIDAE

Cossinae

50.001 BF162   Goat Moth      Cossus cossus

Zeuzerinae

50.002 BF161   Leopard Moth   Zeuzera pyrina

SESIIDAE

Sesiinae

52.002 BF370    Hornet Moth – Sesia apiformis     

52.003 BF371    Lunar Hornet Moth  –  Sesia bembeciformis

52.006 BF375    White-barred Clearwing  –   Synanthedon spheciformis – 

52.007 BF381    Large Red-belted Clearwing – Synanthedon culiciformis

52.008 BF380    Red-tipped Clearwing   Synanthedon formicaeformis 

52.012 BF374   Yellow-legged Clearwing    Synanthedon vespiformis

52.013 BF373   Currant Clearwing Synanthedon tipuliformis

52.014 BF382   Six-belted Clearwing     Bembecia ichneumoniformis – Bill Grange photo

ZYGAENIDAE

Procridinae

54.002 BF163   The Forester  – Adscita statices Bill Grange photo

54.003 BF164   Cistus Forester  – Adscita geryonBryan barnacle photo

54.008 BF169   Six-Spot Burnet  – Zygaena filipendula

54.010 BF170    Five-spot Burnet     Zygaena trifolii 

54.009 BF171   Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet    Zygaen lonicerae – Bryan Barnacle / photos

 

DREPANIDAE

Drepaninae

65.001 BF1645  Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria 

65.002 BF1646  Oak Hook-tip  – Watsonalla binaria

65.003 BF1647  Barred Hook-tip  – Watsonalla cultraria

65.005 BF1648  Pebble Hook-tip  Drepana falcataria

65.007 BF1651  Chinese Character   Cilix glaucata 

Thyatirinae

65.008 BF1652  Peach Blossom Thyatira batis

65.009 BF1653  Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides

65.010 BF1654  Figure of Eighty –    Tethea ocularis 

65.011 BF1655  Poplar Lutestring   Tethea or  

65.013 BF1657  Common Lutestring    Ochropacha duplaris

65.014 BF1658  Oak Lutestring    Cymatophorina diluta

65.015 BF1660  Frosted Green    Polyploca ridens

65.016 BF1659  Yellow Horned – Achlya flavicorni

LASIOCAMPIDAE

Poecilocampinae

66.001 BF1631  December Moth  Poecilocampa populi

66.002 BF1632  Pale Eggar   Trichiura crataegi

Lasiocampinae

66.003 BF1634  The Lackey      Malacosoma neustria

66.005 BF1633  Small Eggar – Eriogaster lanestris

66.007 BF1637  Oak Eggar – Lasiocampa quercus

66.007 BF1637  Northern Eggar  – Lasiocampa quercus f. callunae – Bryan Barnacle photo

66.008 BF1638  Fox Moth   Macrothylacia rubi – Bryan Barnacle photo

Pinarinae

66.010 BF1640  The Drinker Euthrix potatoria

66.012 BF1642  The Lappet     Gastropacha quercifolia

Saturniinae

68.001 BF1643  Emperor Moth  –  Saturnia pavoniaSimon Roddis photo

SPHINGIDAE

Smerinthinae

69.001 BF1979  Lime Hawk-moth – Mimas tiliae

69.002 BF1980  Eyed Hawk-moth  Smerinthus ocellata

69.003 BF1981  Poplar Hawk-moth –  Laothoe populi

Sphinginae

69.004 BF1972  Convolvulus Hawk-moth –   Agrius convolvuli 

69.005 BF1973  Death’s-head Hawk-moth     Acherontia atropos 

69.006 BF1976  Privet Hawk-moth      Sphinx ligustri 

69.007 BF1978  Pine Hawk-moth    Sphinx pinastri 

Macroglossinae

69.009 BF1983  Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth      Hemaris fuciformis 

69.010 BF1984  Hummingbird Hawk-moth –  Macroglossum stellatarum 

69.011 BF1985  Oleander Hawk-moth      Daphnis nerii 

69.014 BF1987  Bedstraw Hawk-moth   Hyles gallii 

69.015 BF1990  Striped Hawk-moth    Hyles livornica 

69.016 BF1991  Elephant Hawk-moth   Deilephila elpenor

69.017 BF1992  Small Elephant Hawk-moth   Deilephila porcellus

69.018 BF1993  Silver-striped Hawk-moth  –   Hippotion celerio 

GEOMETRIDAE

Sterrhinae

70.004 BF1699  Least Carpet   Idaea rusticata 

70.006 BF1705  Dwarf Cream Wave   Idaea fuscovenosa

70.008 BF1707  Small Dusty Wave  Idaea seriata

70.009 BF1709  Satin Wave –    Idaea subsericeata

70.011 BF1708  Single-dotted Wave  Idaea dimidiata

70.012 BF1711  Treble Brown Spot  –    Idaea trigeminata 

70.013 BF1702   Small Fan-footed Wave   Idaea biselata

70.015 BF1712  Small Scallop    Idaea emarginata

70.016 BF1713  Riband Wave  – Idaea aversata

70.018 BF1715  Plain Wave   Idaea straminata

70.022 BF1688  Tawny Wave   Scopula rubiginata 

70.023 BF1689   Mullein Wave –    Scopula marginepunctata 

70.024 BF1690  Small Blood-vein  Scopula imitaria

70.025 BF1692  Lesser Cream Wave    Scopula immutata

70.026 BF1694  Smoky Wave  –   Scopula ternata

70.027 BF1693  Cream Wave  –   Scopula floslactata

70.029 BF1682  Blood-vein   – Timandra comae

70.031 BF1676  The Mocha  –    Cyclophora annularia 

70.032 BF1677  Birch Mocha  –   Cyclophora albipunctata 

70.035 BF1679  False Mocha      Cyclophora porata 

70.036 BF1680  Maiden’s Blush  –   Cyclophora punctaria

70.037 BF1681  Clay Triple-lines  –   Cyclophora linearia

70.038 BF1716  The Vestal   –   Rhodometra sacraria 

Larentiinae

70.040 BF1733  Lead Belle  –   Scotopteryx mucronata

70.041 BF1734  July Belle  –  Scotopteryx luridataBryan Barnacle photo

70.043 BF1731  Chalk Carpet  –  Scotopteryx bipunctaria 

70.045 BF1732  Shaded Broad-bar  Sopteryx chenopodiata

70.046 BF1719  Oblique Carpet    Orthonama vittata 

70.047 BF1720  The Gem    Nycterosea obstipata 

70.048 BF1723  Red Carpet  –   Xanthorhoe decoloraria

70.049 BF1728  Garden Carpet  – Xanthorhoe fluctuata

70.050 BF1721  Balsam Carpet  –  Xanthorhoe biriviata 

70.051 BF1724  Red Twin-spot Carpet  –   Xanthorhoe spadicearia

70.052 BF1725  Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet  Xanthorhoe ferrugata

70.053 BF1722  Flame Carpet  – Xanthorhoe designata – Simon Roddis photo

70.054 BF1727  Silver-ground Carpet  –  Xanthorhoe montanata

70.055 BF1726  Large Twin-spot Carpet  –   Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata

70.057 BF1735  Ruddy Carpet  –   Catarhoe rubidata 

70.059 BF1742  Yellow Shell  Camptogramma biline

70.060 BF1737  Small Argent & Sable  • Epirrhoe tristata

70.061 BF1738  Common Carpet  – Epirrhoe alternata

70.063 BF1740  Galium Carpet      Epirrhoe galiata

70.064 BF1793  Cloaked Carpet     Euphyia biangulata – Bryan Barnacle & Simon Roddis photos

70.066 BF1746   Should Stripe  Earophila badiata

70.067 BF1747  The Streamer  Anticlea derivata

70.068 BF1748  Beautiful Carpet  Mesoleuca albicillata

70.069 BF1749  Dark Spinach    Pelurga comitata

70.070 BF1745  The Mallow  –   Larentia clavaria

70.071 BF1743  Yellow-ringed Carpet     Entephria flavicinctata 

70.072 BF1744  Grey Mountain Carpet  Entephria caesiata

70.074 BF1777  July Highflyer  Hydriomena furcata

70.075 BF1778  May Highflyer  Hydriomena impluviata

70.076 BF1779  Ruddy Highflyer   Hydriomena ruberata

70.077 BF1767  Pine Carpet  Pennithera firmata

70.079 BF1769  Spruce Carpet  – Thera britannica

70.081 BF1768  Grey Pine Carpet  – Thera obeliscata

70.082 BF1771  Juniper Carpet  Thera juniperata

70.084 BF1766  Blue-bordered Carpet  –  Plemyria rubiginata

70.085 BF1765   Barred Yellow  Cidaria fulvata

70.086 BF1773  Broken-barred Carpet  – Electrophaes corylata

70.087 BF1752  Purple Bar     Cosmorhoe ocellata

70.089 BF1754  The Phoenix     Eulithis prunata

70.090 BF1755  The Chevron  Eulithis testata – photo by Steve Orridge

70.091 BF1756   Northern Spinach   Eulithis populata – Ashlin Bowler photo

70.092 BF1757  The Spinach  –  Eulithis mellinata

70.093 BF1758  Barred Straw  –  Gandaritis pyraliata

70.094 BF1759  Small Phoenix  Ecliptopera silaceata

70.095 BF1760  Red-green Carpet  Chloroclysta siterata

70.096 BF1761  Autumn Green Carpet    Chloroclysta miata – Jane & Phil Lester photo

70.097 BF1764  Common Marbled Carpet – Dysstroma truncata

70.098 BF1762  Dark Marbled Carpet   Dysstroma citrata

70.099 BF1774  Beech-green Carpet     Colostygia olivata 

70.100 BF1776  Green Carpet  – Colostygia pectinataria

70.101 BF1775  Mottled Grey   Colostygia multistrigaria – Jane & Phil Lester photo

70.102 BF1753  Striped Twin-spot Carpet  –   Coenotephria salicata

70.103 BF1750  Water Carpet  –  Lampropteryx suffumata

70.104 BF1751  Devon Carpet    Lampropteryx otregiata – Simon Roddis & Andy Butler photos

70.105 BF1800  Northern Winter Moth  Operophtera fagata

70.106 BF1799  Winter Moth  Operophtera brumata

70.107 BF1795  November Moth  Epirrita dilutata

70.108 BF1796  Pale November Moth     • Epirrita christyi  – Simon Roddis photo

70.109 BF1797  Autumnal Moth  –   Epirrita autumnata

70.110 BF1798  Small Autumnal Moth  Epirrita filigrammaria

70.111 BF1875  Small White Wave   Asthena albulata

70.112 BF1874  Dingy Shell  –   Euchoeca nebulata

70.113 BF1877  Waved Carpet  –   Hydrelia sylvata 

70.114 BF1876  Small Yellow Wave  Hydrelia flammeolaria

70.115 BF1873  Welsh Wave Venusia cambrica

70.116 BF1872  Blomer’s Rivulet  Venusia blomeri – photo by Steve Orridge

70.118 BF1791  Brown Scallop  –   Philereme vetulata

70.119 BF1792  Dark Umber    Philereme transversata

70.120 BF1787  Argent & Sable  –  • Rheumaptera hastata

70.121 BF1789  Scallop Shell   • Hydria undulata – Brian Hallam photo

70.122 BF1788  Scarce Tissue    Hydria cervinalis

70.123 BF1790  The Tissue  – • Triphosa dubitata – photo by Steve Orridge

70.126 BF1781  Small Waved Umber  – • Horisme vitalbata 

70.127 BF1782  The Fern  –   Horisme tersata 

70.128 BF1784  Pretty Chalk Carpet    Melanthia procellata 

70.129 BF1863  Dentated Pug    Anticollix sparsata 

70.130 BF1870  Chimney Sweeper  – Odezia atrata

70.131 BF1809  Twin-spot Carpet   Mesotype didymata

70.132 BF1802  The Rivulet  – Perizoma affinitata

70.133 BF1803  Small Rivulet  – Perizoma alchemillata

70.134 BF1804  Barred Rivulet     Perizoma bifaciata 

70.137 BF1807  Grass Rivulet  – Perizoma albulata – 

70.138 BF1808  Sandy Carpet  Perizoma flavofasciata

70.139 BF1801  Barred Carpet    Martania taeniata – Simon Roddis photo

70.141 BF1862  Double-striped Pug  – Gymnoscelis rufifasciata

70.142 BF1858  The V-Pug  –   Chloroclystis v-ata

70.143 BF1859  Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata

70.144 BF1860  Green Pug  – Pasiphila rectangulata

70.146 BF1813  Haworth’s Pug  –  • Eupithecia haworthiata – Dave Evans photo

70.147 BF1811  Slender Pug      Eupithecia tenuiata

70.148 BF1812  Maple Pug  Eupithecia inturbata

70.150 BF1816  Toadflax Pug  –  Eupithecia linariata

70.151 BF1817  Foxglove Pug  – Eupithecia pulchellata

70.153 BF1814  Lead-coloured Pug     Eupithecia plumbeolata 

70.154 BF1822  Marsh Pug    Eupithecia pygmaeata – Bryan Barnacle photo

70.155 BF1823  Netted Pug  –   Eupithecia venosata

70.156 BF1852  Brindled Pug   – Eupithecia abbreviata

70.157 BF1853  Oak-tree Pug     Eupithecia dodoneata

70.158 BF1854  Juniper Pug  – Eupithecia pusillata

70.160 BF1835  White-spotted Pug  – Eupithecia tripunctaria

70.161 BF1851  Golden-rod Pug  –  • Eupithecia virgaureata

70.162 BF1857  Dwarf Pug  – Eupithecia tantillaria

70.163 BF1856  Larch Pug  –    Eupithecia lariciata

70.164 BF1824  Pauper Pug     Eupithecia egenaria 

70.165 BF1845  Pimpinel Pug     Eupithecia pimpinellata

70.166 BF1842  Plain Pug  Eupithecia simpliciata

70.167 BF1842a  Goosefoot Pug –   Eupithecia sinuosaria 

70.168 BF1846  Narrow-winged Pug  Eupithecia nanata – Brian Hallam photo

70.169 BF1848  Angle-barred Pug (Ash Pug)  Eupithecia innotata

70.171 BF1844  Ochreous Pug  – Eupithecia indigata

70.172 BF1843  Thyme Pug  – Eupithecia distinctaria

70.173 BF1825  Lime-speck Pug   Eupithecia centaureata

70.175 BF1826  Triple-spotted Pug  – Eupithecia trisignaria

70.176 BF1827   Freyer’s Pug  Eupithecia intricata 

70.177 BF1828  Satyr Pug –    Eupithecia satyrata 

70.179  BF1830  Wormwood Pug  – Eupithecia absinthiata

70.181 BF1821  Valerian Pug  –  • Eupithecia valerianata

70.182 BF1832  Currant Pug  Eupithecia assimilata

70.183 BF1834  Common Pug  – Eupithecia vulgata – Brian Hallam photo

70.184 BF1819  Mottled Pug  Eupithecia exiguata

70.185 BF1836  Campanula Pug    • Eupithecia denotata 

70.187 BF1838  TawnySpeckled Pug    Eupithecia icterata

70.188 BF1839  Bordered Pug  Eupithecia succenturiata

70.190 BF1837  Grey Pug  Eupithecia subfuscata

70.191 BF1866  Manchester Treble-bar  –   Carsia sororiata 

70.192 BF1867  Treble-bar    • Aplocera plagiata

70.193 BF1868  Lesser Treble-bar   – Aplocera efformata – Simon Roddis photo

70.195 BF1864  The Streak  – Chesias legatella

70.198 BF1879  The Seraphim     Lobophora halterata

70.199 BF1882  Small Seraphim     Pterapherapteryx sexalata 

70.200 BF1883  Yellow-barred Brindle  –  Acasis viretata

70.202 BF1881  Early Tooth-striped  Trichopteryx carpinata

Archiearinae

70.203 BF1661  Orange Underwing  – Archiearis parthenias

Ennominae

70.205 BF1884  The Magpie  – Abraxas grossulariata

70.206 BF1885  Clouded Magpie     Abraxas sylvata 

70.207 BF1887  Clouded Border  Lomaspilis marginata

70.208 BF1888  Scorched Carpet  –  • Ligdia adustata

70.211 BF1889  Peacock Moth     Macaria notata

70.214 BF1893  Tawny-barred Angle  Macaria liturata

70.215 BF1897  The V-Moth  – Macaria wauaria – Simon Roddis photo

70.218 BF1894  Latticed Heath  – Chiasmia clathrata

70.221 BF1901  Little Thorn     Cepphis advenaria 

70.222 BF1902  Brown Silver-line  – Petrophora chlorosata

70.223 BF1903  Barred Umber     Plagodis pulveraria 

70.224 BF1904  Scorched Wing  – Plagodis dolabraria

7 0.226 BF1906  Brimstone Moth  – Opisthograptis luteolata

70.227 BF1907  Bordered Beauty    Epione repandaria

70.229 BF1909  Speckled Yellow     Pseudopanthera macularia – Jane & Phil Lester photo

70.230 BF1924  Orange Moth     Angerona prunaria 

70.231 BF1910  Lilac Beauty  – Apeira syringaria – Jane & Phil Lester photo

70.232 BF1911  Large Thorn     Ennomos autumnaria 

70.233 BF1912  August Thorn    Ennomos quercinaria

70.234 BF1913  Canary-shouldered Thorn  – Ennomos alniaria

70.235 BF1914  Dusky Thorn  –  • Ennomos fuscantaria – National Red data species 

70.236 BF1915  September Thorn  Ennomos erosaria

70.237 BF1917  Early Thorn  – Selenia dentaria

70.238 BF1918  Lunar Thorn    Selenia lunularia

70.239 BF1919  Puple Thorn   Selenia tetralunaria

70.240 BF1920  Scalloped Hazel  – Odontopera bidentata

70.241 BF1921  Scalloped Oak  – Crocallis elinguaria

70.243 BF1922  Swallow-tailed Moth  Ourapteryx sambucaria

70.244 BF1923  Feathered Thorn    Colotois pennaria

70.245 BF1663  March Moth   Alsophila aescularia

70.246 BF1925 Small Brindled Beauty     Apocheima hispidaria 

70.247 BF1926  Pale Brindled Beauty   Phigalia pilosaria

70.248 BF1927  Brindled Beauty  Lycia hirtaria

70.251 BF1930  Oak Beauty  – Biston strataria

70.252 BF1931  Peppered Moth  Biston betularia

70.253 BF1932  Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia

70.254 BF1933  Scarce Umber  – Agriopis aurantiaria

70.255 BF1934  Dotted Border  Agriopis marginaria

70.256 BF1935  Mottled Umber   Erannis defoliaria

70.257 BF1936  Waved Umber   Menophra abruptaria

70.258 BF1937  Willow Beauty  – Peribatodes rhomboidaria

70.264 BF1940  Satin Beauty      Deileptenia ribeata 

70.265 BF1941  Mottled Beauty   Alcis repandata

70.268 BF1944  Pale Oak Beauty     Hypomecis punctinalis 

70.270 BF1947  The Engrailed  – Ectropis crepuscularia

70.274 BF1951  Grey Birch  Aethalura punctulata

70.275 BF1952  Common Heath   Ematurga atomaria – photo by Steve Orridge

70.276 BF1954  Bordered White   Bupalus piniaria

70.277 BF1955  Common White Wave  – Cabera pusaria

70.278 BF1956  Common Wave  Cabera exanthemata

70.279 BF1957  White-pinion Spotted      Lomographa bimaculata

70.280 BF1958  Clouded Silver   Lomographa temerata

70.282 BF1960  Early Moth  Theria primaria

70.283 BF1961  Light Emerald  – Campaea margaritaria

70.284 BF1962  Barred Red  – Hylaea fasciaria

70.287 BF1964  The Annulet  –    Charissa obscurata

70.288 BF1945  Brussels Lace     Cleorodes lichenaria 

70.292 BF1969  Grey Scalloped Bar  –    Dyscia fagaria

Geometrinae

70.297 BF1665  Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata

70.299 BF1666  Large Emerald  – Geometra papilionaria

70.300 BF1667  Blotched Emerald  – Comibaena bajularia – Kate & Bryan barnacle photo

70.302 BF1673  Small Emerald      Hemistola chrysoprasaria

70.303 BF1674  Little Emerald  – Jodis lactearia

70.305 BF1669  Common Emerald  – Hemithea aestivaria

NOTODONTIDAE

Cerurinae

71.003 BF1995  Puss Moth – Cerura vinula

71.005 BF1997  Sallow Kitten  – Furcula furcula

71.006 BF1996  Alder Kitten – Furcula bicuspis

71.006 BF1998  Poplar Kitten    • Furcula bifida

Notodontinae

71.010 BF2014  Marbled Brown   • Drymonia dodonaea

71.011 BF2015  Lunar Marbled Brown –   Drymonia ruficornis

71.012 BF2000  Iron Prominent  – Notodonta dromedarius

71.013 BF2003  Pebble Prominent  – Notodonta ziczac

71.017 BF2007  Swallow Prominent  – Pheosia tremula

71.018 BF2006  Lesser Swallow Prominent  – Pheosia gnoma

71.020 BF2011  Pale Prominent   Pterostoma palpina

71.021 BF2008  Coxcomb Prominent  – Ptilodon capucina

Phalerinae

71.025 BF1994  Buff-tip  – Phalera bucephala

Pygaerinae

71.027 BF2019  Chocolate-tip     Clostera curtula

EREBIDAE

Scoliopteryginae

72.001 BF2469  The Herald  – Scoliopteryx libatrix

Rivulinae

72.002 BF2474  Straw Dot  – Rivula sericealis

Hypeninae

72.003 BF2477  The Snout  – Hypena proboscidalis

72.007 BF2476  Beautiful Snout     Hypena crassalis 

Lymantriinae

72.009 BF2031  White Satin Moth    Leucoma salicis

72.010 BF2033  Black Arches  –  Lymantria monacha 

72.012 BF2029  Brown-tail    Euproctis chrysorrhoea 

72.013 BF2030  Yellow-tail – Euproctis similis

72.015 BF2028  Pale Tussock  – Calliteara pudibunda

72.017 BF2026  The Vapourer  – Orgyia antiqua

Arctiinae

72.019 BF2061  Buff Ermine   Spilosoma lutea

72.020 BF2060  White Ermine – Spilosoma lubricipeda

72.022 BF2063  Muslin Moth  – Diaphora mendica

72.023 BF2059  Clouded Buff  –   Diacrisia sannio 

72.024 BF2064  Ruby Tiger  – Phragmatobia fuliginosa

72.025 BF2056  Wood Tiger – Parasemia plantaginis 

72.026 BF2057  Garden Tiger     Arctia caja

72.0271 BF2072  The Basker    Euchromia lethe Appendix A 

72.029 BF2068  Scarlet Tiger  –  Callimorpha dominula – New addition to list 2012 – Gary Wain photo

72.031 BF2069  The Cinnabar – Tyria jacobaeae

72.034 BF2054  Crimson Speckled    Utetheisa pulchella 

72.036 BF2038  Muslin Footman  Nudaria mundana – Jane & Phil Lester photo

72.041 BF2051  Four-spotted Footman     Lithosia quadra 

72.042 BF2039  Red-necked Footman    Atolmis rubricollis

72.043 BF2049  Buff Footman     Eilema depressa

72.044 BF2044  Dingy Footman     Eilema griseola

72.045 BF2050  Common Footman  – Eilema lurideola

72.046 BF2047  Scarce Footman  –  Eilema complana 

72.049 BF2043  Orange Footman     Eilema sororcula  – Simon Roddis photo

Herminiiae

72.053 BF2489  The Fan-foot  – Herminia tarsipennalis

72.055 BF2492  Small Fan-foot   Herminia grisealis

72.056 BF2488  Common Fan-foot     Pechipogo strigilata 

Hypenodinae

72.060 BF2485  Marsh Oblique-barred     Hypenodes humidalis 

72.061 BF2484  Pinion-streaked Snout  – Schrankia costaestrigalis

Toxocampinae

72.063 BF2466  The Blackneck    Lygephila pastinum

Boletobiinae

72.066 BF2475  Waved Black     Parascotia fuliginaria –  Simon Roddis photo

72.067 BF2470  Small Purple-barred  –   Phytometra viridaria 

72.069 BF2473  Beautiful Hook-tip      Laspeyria flexula 

Erebinae

72.076 BF2451  Clifden Nonpareil    • Catocala fraxini 

72.078 BF2452  Red Underwing  – Catocala nupta

72.083 BF2463  Burnet Companion    Euclidia glyphica

72.084 BF2462  Mother Shipton     Euclidia mi

 

 

© Tony Davison – www.tonydavisonphotography.com

 

 Posted by at 7:44 pm
css.phpReturn to Top ▲Return to Top ▲

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close