Derbyshire Micro Moths VC57
August 30th 2023, I completed a new Micro Moth List for Derbyshire VC57, based upon all available data at the time.The List is published on this website under the Micro Moth Gallery thumbnail, and the intention is to regularly update it. I’m very grateful to several local volunteers who helped me put the list together, Steve Thorpe, Emily-Louise Milnes, Clive Ashton and the late Claire Miles.
Recent Updated images – February 2024 – Hedya ochroleucana; Acleris literana; Ectoedemia heringella; Eucosma hohenwartiana; Ancylis comptana; Phiaris schulziana; Aethes cnicana; Aphelia viburnana; Ptycholomoides aeriferana; Archips xylosteana; Philedonides lunana; Mompha locupletella; Coleophora albicosta; Teleiopsis diffinis; Neotelphusa sequax; Neofaculta ericetella; Depressaria radiella; Agonopterix kaekeritziana; Diurnea lipsiella; Argyresthia conjugella; Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella; Parornix betulae; Parornix devoniella; January 2024 – Psychoides filicivora; Tischeria ekebladella; Eriocrania cicatricella; Hemp-agrimony Plume; Triangle Plume; Homoeosoma sinuella; Dioryctria abietella; Rhodophaea formosa; Udea Olivalis; Small China-mark; Ringed China-mark; Eudonia truncicolella; Eudonia pallida; Scoparia subfusca; Dichrorampha petiverella; Cydia coniferana; Cydia pomonella; Grapholita funebrana; Pammene argyrana; Spilonota laricana; Eucosma obumbratana; Epiblema sticticana; Notocelia roborana; Notocelia trimaculana; Bramble Shoot Moth; Crocidosema plebejana; Epinotia abbreviana; Epinotia remella; Eudemis profundana; Bactra lancealana; Endothenia nigricostana; Endothenia marginana; Apotomis turbidana; Hedya pruniana; Acleris cristana; Acleris aspersana; Rhomboid Tortrix; White-triangle Button; Cnephasia longana; Carnation Tortrix; Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix; Black-headed Conch; Little Conch; Knapweed Conch; Brown Oak Tortrix; Twenty-plume Moth; Spuleria flavicaput; Mompha subistrigella; Mompha raschkiella; Juniper Webber; Anarsia spartiella; Bryotropha affinis; Recurvaria leucatella; Carpatolechia fugitivella; Small Goldenrod Plume.
References:
Derbyshire Moths 1986 Harrison & Sterling / DANES Journals / Micro–moths of Great Britain & Ireland, Sterling, Parsons and Lewington Second Edition / British Moths, Manley. Pyralid and Crambid Moths of Britain & Ireland – Parsons & Clancy.
My thanks go to the following photo contributors:-
Bryan Barnacle / Simon Roddis / Will Soar / Ashlin Bower / Bill Grange / Steve Thorpe /Andy Butler/ Jane & Phil Lester/ Brian & Jean Hallam / Dave Evans / Gary Wain / Steve Orridge / Mark Gash / Paul Buxton / Mick Ball / John Wilson / Peter Stoppard / Pete Mella / Rowan Wakefield / Ian Viles / Dan Brown; Dan Martin; Martin Roome, Nikki Mahadevan.
DERBYSHIRE MICRO MOTHS VC57 – Current species total for VC57 to February 2024 – 867.
The following is a photographic list of some of the Micro Moths that have been recorded in Derbyshire VC57. CLICK on the species below to take you to the Species Page, with Status in the County, ID Guide, and photographs.
MICRO MOTH SPECIES SO FAR PHOTOGRAPHED – 381 – A new addition to this list are photographs of the Mines of Leaf-miners, kindly supplied by Dave Evans.
The first number is the “new” decimal-style checklist number, corresponding to “A checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles” by Agassiz, D.J.L., Beavan, S.D. & Heckford R.J. 2013, from now on referred to as the “2013 checklist”.The next sequence of numbers refer to the Bradley & Fletcher Checklist –
KEY TO COLOUR CODES:-
VIOLET NUMBER = SPECIES PHOTOGRAPHED / YELLOW = VAGRANT OR EXTINCT SPECIES / ORANGE = MIGRANT / GREEN = SIGNIFICANT RECORD / RED = RED DATA SPECIES / PURPLE = LEAF-MINER
The List is Copyright to Tony Davison and may not be reproduced without prior permission.
_________________________________________________________________________________
Micropterigidae
1.004 BF4 – Micropterix aruncella – (White-barred Gold) – photo by Will Soar
1.005 BF5 – Micropterix calthella – (Plain Gold)
Eriocranidae
2.001 BF6 – Dyseriocrania subpurpurella – • Common Spring Jewel)
2.006 BF11 – Eriocrania cicatricella – •• (Washed Purple) – photo by Steve Orridge
2.007 BF13 – Eriocrania semipurpurella – • (Early Purple) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
2.008 BF12 – Eriocrania sangii – • (Large Birch Purple) – A Leaf Miner – Photo by Will Soar –
Nepticulidae
Nepticulinae
4.002 BF116 – Stigmella lapponica – • (Drab Birch Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.003 BF117 – Stigmella confusella – • (Pale Birch Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.004 BF90 – Stigmella tiliae – • (Lime Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.007 BF112 – Stigmella luteella – • (Short-barred Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.010 BF111 – Stigmella microtheriella – • (Nut-tree Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.015 BF92 – Stigmella anomalella – • (Rose Leaf-miner) – A Leaf-miner – photo by Dave Evan
4.018 BF80 – Stigmella ulmivora – • (Barred Elm Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.025 BF103 – Stigmella nylandriella – • (Common Rowan Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.03 BF99 – Stigmella hybnerella – • (Greenish Thorn Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.035 BF68 – Stigmella salicis – • (Sallow Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.040 BF74 – Stigmella assimella – • (Aspen Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.043 BF63 – Stigmella lemniscella – • (Red Elm Pigmy) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.045 BF50 – Stigmella aurella – • (Golden Pigmy) – A Leaf-miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.055 BF81 – Stigmella hemargyrella – • (Beech Pigmy) – A Leaf-miner – photo Dave Evans
4.061 BF83 – Stigmella atricapitella – • (Black-headed Pigmy) – A Leaf-miner – photo by Dave Evans
4.062 BF88 – Stigmella samiatella – • (Chestnut Pigmy) – A Leaf-miner – photo Dave Evans
4.088 BF36a – Ectoedemia heringella – • (Speckled Holme Oak Dot) – photo by Will Soar
Opostegidae
5.001 BF119 – Opostega salaciella – • (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Heliozelidae
6.001 BF158 – Antisplia metallella – (Four-spot Lift) – photo by Dave Evans
Adelidae
Adelinae
7.001 BF148 – Nemophora degeerella – (Yellow-barred Longhorn) photo by Jane & Phil Lester
7.003 BF146 – Nemophora cupriacella – (Coppery Longhorn) – • photo by Rowan Wakefield
7.005 BF145 – Nemophora minimella – • (Small Longhorn) photo by Rowan Wakefield
7.006 BF150 – Adela reaumurella – (Green (Oak) Longhorn)
7.007 BF149– Adela cuprella – (Early Longhorn) – photo by Bryan Barnacle
7.009 BF153 – Cauchas fibulella – (Speedwell Longhorn) – photo by Jane & Phil Lester
7.010 BF152 – Cauchas rufimitrella – (Meadow Longhorn) – photo by Rowan Wakefield
Incurvariidae
Incurvariinae
8.001 BF129 – Incurvaria pectinea – • (Pale Feathered Leaf-cutter) A Leaf-miner – Leaf-mine photo by Dave Evans
8.002 BF130 – Incurvaria masculella – • (Feathered leaf-cutter) – A leaf Miner – photos by Will Soar
Tisheriidae
10.001 BK123 – Tischeria ekebladella – • (Oak Karl) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Steve Orridge
10.003 BF125 – Coptotriche marginea – • (Bramble Blotch-miner) – A Leaf Miner – photos by Will Soar
Psychidae
Naryciinae
11.002 BF175 – Narycia duplicella – (White-speckled Bagworm) – photo by Will Soar
Tineidae
Meessiinae
12.006 BF203 – Infurcitinea argentimaculalla – (Silver-barred Clothes Moth) – photo by Will Soar
Scardiinae
12.01 BF196 – Morophaga choragella – (Large Clothes Moth) – photos by Will Soar
Nemapogoninae
12.012 BF224 – Triaxomera parasitella – • 2nd VC record – photo by Pete Mella
12.016 BF216 – Nemapogon cloacella – (Cork Moth)
12.017 BF217 – Nemapogon koenigi (wolffiella) – • 1st VC record – Will Soar
Tineinae
12.026 BF236 – Tineola bisselliella – (Common Clothes Moth) – Dave Evans©
12.032 BF246 – Tinea semifulvella – (Fulvous Clothes Moth)
12.033 BF247 – Tinea trinotella – (Birds-nest Moth) – photo by Will Soar
12.036 BF227 – Monnopis laevigella – (Skin Moth) – photo by Will Soar
12.048 BF200 – Psychoides filicivora – • (Fern Smut) – photo by Steve Orridge
Roeslerstammiidae
13.002 BF447 – Roeslerstammia erxlebella – (Copper Ermel)
Bucculatricidae
14.002 BF266 – Bucculatrix nigricomella – • (Daisy Bent-wing) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
14.007 BF271 – Bucculatrix albedinella – • (Elm Bent-wing) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
14.009 BF273 – Bucculatrix thoracella – • (Lime Bent-wing) – A Leaf-miner – photo by Dave Evans©
14.01 BF274 – Bucculatrix ulmella – • (Oak Bent-wing) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
Gracillariidae
Gracillariinae
15.001 BF299 – Parectopa ononodis – (Clover Slender) – photo by Will Soar – the first documented VC record was 1/8/2020
15.003 BF281 – Caloptilia populetorum – (Clouded Slender) – first documented record 8/8/2020 – Melbourne photo by Tony Davison
15.006 BF284 – Caloptilia rufipennella – (Small Red Slender) – photo by Will Soar
15.009 BF287 – Caloptilia robustella – (New Oak Slender) – first VC record 4th Oct 2001
15.01 BF288 – Caloptilia stigmatella – (White-triangle Slender) – photo by Will Soar
15.014 BF293 – Gracillaria syringella – (Common Slender)
15.015 BF294 – Aspilapteryx tringipennella – (Ribwort Slender) – photo by Dave Evans
15.017 BF296 – Calybites phasianipennella – f.quadruplella – • (Little Slender) photo by Dan Brown
15.025 BF302 – Parornix betulae – • (Brown Birch Slender) A Leaf Miner – photo by Steve Orridge
15.029 BF304 – Parornix devoniella – • (Hazel Slender) A Leaf Miner – photo by Steve Orridge
Lithocolletinae
15.034 BF315 – Phyllonorycter harrisella – • (White Oak Midget) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
15.036 BF317 – Phyllonorycter heegeriella – • (Pale Oak Midget) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
15.052 BF332 – Phyllonorycter corylifoliella – • (Hawthorn Midget) – A Leaf-miner – Leaf-mine photo by Dave Evans
15.053 BF332a – Phyllonorycter leucographella – • (Firethorn Leaf-miner) – A Leaf-miner – Leaf-mine photo by Dave Evans
15.064 BF342 – Phyllonorycter coryli – • (Nut-leaf Blister Moth) – A Leaf-miner – Leaf-mine photo by Dave Evans
15.067 BF345 – Phyllonorycter rajella – • (Common Alder Midget) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
15.076 BF354 – Phyllonorycter emberizaeoenella – • (Large Midget) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Steve Orridge
15.083 BF361 – Phyllonorycter trifasciella – • (Honeysuckle Midget) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
15.084 BF362 – Phyllonorycter acerifoliella – (sylvella) – • (Maple Midget) – A Leaf-miner – Leaf-mine photo by Dave Evans
15.086 BF364 – Phyllonorycter geniculella – • (Sycamore Midget) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
15.089 BF366a – Cameraria ohridella – • (Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner) – A Leaf-miner – photo by Mick Ball – Leaf Mine by Dave Evans
Phyllocnistinae
15.09 BF367 – Phyllocnistis saligna – • (Willow Bent-wing) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
15.092 BF368 – Phyllocnistis unipunctella – • (Poplar Bent-wing) – A Leaf-miner – photo by Mick Ball – Leaf Mine by Dave Evans
Yponomeutidae
Yponomeutinae
16.001 BF424 – Yponomeuta evonymella – (Bird-cherry Ermine)
16.002 BF425 – Yponomeuta padella – (Orchard Ermine)
16.003 BF426 – Yponomeuta malinellus – (Apple Ermine)
16.004 BF427 – Yponomeuta cagnagella – (Spindle Ermine)
16.005 BF428 – Yponomeuta rorrella – (Willow Ermine)
16.009 BF432 – Euhyponomeuta stannella – • (Orpine Ermine)
16.01 BF435 – Zelleria hepariella – (Brown Ash Ermine) – photo by Will Soar
16.015 BF437 – Swammerdamia caesiella – (Birch Ermine)
16.017 BF438 – Swammerdamia pyrella – (Little Ermine)
16.02 BF441 – Paraswammerdamia nebulella – (Hawthorn Ermine) – photo by Will Soar
Ypsolophidae
Ypsolophinae
17.003 BF453 – Ypsolopha dentella – (Honeysuckle Moth)
17.005 BF455 – Ypsolopha scabrella – (Wainscot Smudge)
17.01 BF460 – Ypsolopha parenthesella – (White-shouldered Smudge) – photo by Will Soar
17.012 BF462 – Ypsolopha sequella – (Pied Smudge)
Plutellidae
18.001 BF464 –Plutella xylostella – (Diamond-back Moth) – • migrant
18.003 BF465 – Plutella porrectella – (Grey-streaked Diamond-back) – photo by Dave Evans
Glyphipteriginae
19.002 BF397 – Glyphipterix thrasonella – (Speckled Fanner) – photo by Will Soar
19.003 BF396 – Glyphipterix fuscoviridella – (Plain Fanner) – photo by Dave Evans
19.007 BF391 – Glyphipterix simpliciella – (Cocksfoot Moth) – photo by Mick Ball
Acrolepiinae
19.011 BF473 – Acrolepiopsis assectella – (Leek Moth) – photo by Brian Hallam
Agyresthiidae
20.005 BF409a – Argyresthia trifasciata – (Triple-barred Argent) – photo by Dave Evans
20.007 BF409b – Argyresthia cupressella – (Cypress-tip Moth) – photo by Dave Evans
20.011 BF410 – Argyresthia brockeella – (Gold-ribbon Argent) – photo by Dave Evans
20.012 BF411 – Argyresthia goedartella – (Golden Argent)
20.016 BF415 – Argyresthia retinella – (Netted Argent) – photo by Dave Evans
20.018 BF417 – Argyresthia spinosella – (Blackthorn Argent) – photo by Will Soar
20.019 BF418 – Argyresthia conjugella – (Apple Fruit Moth) – photo by Steve Orridge
20.021 BF420 – Argyresthia pruniella – (Cherry-fruit Moth) – photo by Dave Evans
20.022 BF421 – Argyresthia bonnetella – (Hawthorn Argent) – photo by Will Soar
20.023 BF422 – Argyresthia albistria – (Purple Argent) – photo by Will Soar
Lyonetiidae
Lyonetiinae
21.001 BF263 – Lyonetia clerkella – (Apple Leaf Miner)
Praydidae
22.002 BF449 – Prays fraxinella – (Ash Bud Moth) – photo by Jane & Phil Lester
22.003 BF448a – Prays ruficeps – • (Dark Ash Bud Moth) – photo by Will Soar – first photographs for the VC of this new species
Scythropiidae
25.001 BF450 – Scythropia crataegella – (Hawthorn Moth)
Autostichidae
27.001 BF870 – Oegoconia quadripuncta ag. – • possibly a first VC record – T.Davison Melbourne 2020
Oecophoridae
Oecophorinae
28.004 BF636 – Denisia similella – • (Northern Tubic) – rare VC species – photo by Peter Stoppard
28.008 BF642a – Metalampra italica – (Italian Tubic) – photo by Dave Evans
28.009 BF648 – Endrosis sarcitrella – (White-shouldered House-moth) – photo by Will Soar
28.010 BF647 – Hoffmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
28.012 BF644 – Borkhausenia fuscescens – (Small Dingy Tubic)
28.014 BF642 – Crassa unitella – (Golden-brown Tubic)
28.015 BF640 – Batia lunaris – (Lesser Tawny Tubic) – photo by Dave Evans
28.017 BF641 – Batia lambdella – (Greater Tawny Tubic) – photo by Dave Evans
28.019 BF649 – Esperia sulphurella – (Sulphur Tubic) – photo by John Wilson
28.024 BF656 – Tachystola acroxantha – (Ruddy Streak) – photo by Dave Evans
Chimabachidae
29.001 BF663 – Diurnea fagella – (Early Reveller)
29.002 BF664 – Diurnea lipsiella – • (November Tubic) – photo by Steve Orridge
Peleopodidae
31.001 BF658 – Carcinia quercana – (Oak Longhorn)
Depressariidae
Depressariinae
32.001 BF666 – Semioscopis avellanella – • (Early Flat-body) – 1st VC record – 11th March 2011
32.007 BF701 – Agonopterix ocellana – (Red-letter Flat-body)
32.009 BF691 – Agonopterix purpurea – • (Small Purple Flat-body) – first VC record – 23rd April 2013 from Pleasley Colliery
32.01 BF710 – Agonopterix conterminella – (Sallow Flat-body) – photo by Will Soar
32.011 BF704 – Agonopterix scopariella – (Broom Flat-body) – recorded from Pleasley Colliery on 7 dates from 2017-2019
32.016 BF696 – Agonopterix propinquella – (Black-spot Flat-body) – photo by Will Soar
32.017 BF697 – Agonopterix arenella – (Brindled Flat-body)
32.018 BF688 – Agonopterix heracliana – (Common Flat-body)
32.026 BF698 – Agonopterix kaekeritziana – (Straw Flat-body) – photo by Steve Orridge
32.031 BF695 – Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body)
32.024 BF702 – Agonopterix assimilella – (Dusted Flat-body) – photo by Brian Hallam
32.036 BF672 – Depressaria radiella – (Parsnip Moth) – photo by Steve Orridge
32.037 BF673 – Depressaria pimpinellae – • (Pimpinel Flat-body) – photo by Will Soar – new VC record 2/9/2018 & 7/8/2020
32.04 BF671 – Depressaria ultimella – • (Fen Flat-body) – photo by Will Soar – first modern day VC record 2/5/2014
Ethmiidae
Ethmiinae
33.002 BF719 – Ethmia quadrillella – • photo by Rowan Wakefield
Cosmopterigidae
Cosmopteriginae
34.004 BF898 – Limnaecia phragmitella – (Bulrush Down Moth)
Gelechiidae
Anacampsinae
35.001 BF845 – Aproaerema sangiella – • (Obscure White-barred) – first VC record 1994
35.011 BF853 – Anacampsis populella – (Poplar Roller)
35.017 BF797 – Neofaculta ericetella – (Heather Sober) – photo by Steve Orridge
35.018 BF858 – Hypatima rhomboidella – (Square-spot Sober) – photo by Steve Thorpe
35.02 BF856 – Anarsia spartiella – (Small Sober) – photo by Will Soar
35.022 BF862 – Dichomeris marginella – (Juniper Webber) – photo by Will Soar
Dichomeridinae
35.028 BF866 – Brachmia blandella – (Gorse Wanderer)
35.031 BF868 – Helcystogramma rufescens – (Orange Crest) – photo by Dave Evans
Apatetrinae
35.035 BF746 – Chrysoesthia drurella – • (Flame Crest) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar – probably first modern day VC record 15/6/2004
Anomologinae
35.038 BF789 – Bryotropha domestica – (House Neb) – photo by Dave Evans
35.040 BF787 – Bryotropha terrella – (Cinerous Neb)
35.047 BF779 – Bryotropha affinis – (Dark Neb) – photo by Will Soar
35.058 BF726 – Metzneria metzneriella – (Meadow Neb) – photo by Rowan Wakefield
35.060 BF730 – Apodia bifractella – • (Dark Fleabane Neb) – first VC record 2011
35.071 BF736 – Monochroa lucidella – (Buff-marked Neb) – photo by Dave Evans
35.077 BF740 – Monochroa hornigi – • (Knotweed Neb) – first VC record June 2012
35.081 BF731 – Eulamprotes atrella – (Hypericum Neb)
Gelechiinae
35.099 – BF801a – Gelechia senticetella – (Cypress Groundling) – photo by Stephen Plant & Will Soar
35.107.BF859 – Psoricoptera gibbosella – (Tufted Oak Roller) – photo by Bryan Barnacle
35.118 BF814 – Scrobipalpa ocellatella – • (Beet Moth) – first VC record 2022- Kings Newton – Will Soar / Tony Davison
35.123.BF819 – Scrobipalpa costella – (Winter Groundling) – photo by Dave Evans
35.141 BF765 – Teleiodes vulgella – (Black-spotted Grey)
35.143 BF774 – Teleiodes luculella – (Crescent Groundling) – photo by Bryan Barnacle
35.145 BF775 – Neotelphusa sequax – (Rock-rose Moth) – photo by Steve Orridge
35.146 BF776 – Teleiopsis diffinis – (Large Groundling) – photo by Steve Orridge
35.148 BF772 – Carpatolechia fugitivella – • (Elm Groundling) – photo by Will Soar – first record since 1974.
35.157 BF758 – Recurvaria leucatella – • (White-barred Apple Moth) – first VC record 2007 – Photo by Will Soar
Batrachedridae
36.001 BF878 – Batrachedra praeangusta – (Poplar Needle-moth)
Coleophoridae
37.015 BF493 – Coleophora serratella – • (Common Case-bearer) – A Leaf-miner – photo by Dave Evans
37.048 BF518 – Coleophora mayrella – (spissicornis) – (Meadow Case-bearer)
37.049 BF533 – Coleophora anatipennella – (Pistol Case-bearer)
37.063 BF544 – Coleophora albicosta – (Gorse Case-bearer) – photo by Steve Orridge
Elachistidae
38.004 BF610 – Elachista argentella – • (Swan-feather Dwarf) – A Leaf Miner
38.005 BF611 – Elachista triatomea – • (Meadow Dwarf) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
38.025 BF597 – Elachista atricomella – • (Black-headed Dwarf) – A Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
38.037 BF607 – Elachista canapennella – • (Little Dwarf) a Leaf Miner – photo by Will Soar
38.039 BF609 – Elachista maculicerusella – (cerusella) – • (Triple-spot Dwarf) A leaf Miner
Parametriotidae
39.001 BF905 – Blastodacna hellerella – (Hawthorn Berry Moth)
39.002 BF906 – Blastodacna atra • (Apple Pith Moth) – photo by Dave Evans
39.003 BF904 – Spuleria flavicaput – (Yellow-headed Cosmet) – photo by Will Soar
Momphidae
40.002 BF886 – Mompha ochraceella – • (Amber Mompha) – photo by Dave Evans
40.003 BF887 – Mompha lacteella – • (Buff-headed Mompha) – photo by Bryan Barnacle
40.004 BF888 – Mompha propinquella – • (White-headed Mompha) – photo by Dave Evans
40.008 BF892 – Mompha subistrigella – • (Garden Mompha) – photo by Will Soar
40.010 BF893 – Mompha epilobiella • (Common Mompha)
40.013 BF882 – Mompha locupletella – • (Red Mompha) – photo by Steve Orridge
40.015 BF883 – Mompha raschkiella • (Fireweed Mompha) – photo by Will Soar
Blastobasidae
41.002 BF873 – Blastobasis adustella – (Common Masoner)
41.003 BF874 – Blastobasis lacticolella – (Large Pale Masoner)
Stathmopodidae
42.002 BF877 – Stathmopoda pedella – (Alder Signaller) – photo by Dave Evans – first VC record 2012
Alucitidae
44.001 BF1288 – Alucita hexadactyla – (Twenty-plume Moth) – photo by Will Soar
Pterophoridae
Pterophorinae
45.004 BF1501 – Platyptilia gonodactyla – (Triangle Plume) – photo by Will Soar
45.008 BF1504 – Gillmeria pallidactyla – (Yarrow Plume) – photo by Dave Evans
45.010 BF1497 – Amblyptilia acanthadactyla – (Beautiful Plume)
45.012 BF1509 – Stenoptylia pterodactyla – (Brown Plume)
45.022 BF1496 – Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla – • (Rose Plume) – One record from 2005
45.023 BF1495 – Marasmarcha lunaedactyla – • (Crescent Plume) – first VC record 2001
45.028 BF1494 – Capperia britanniodactylus – (Wood Sage Plume) – photo Brian Hallam
45.030 BF1513 – Pterophorus pentadactyla – (White Plume Moth) – photo Bryan Barnacle
45.039 BF1519 – Hellinsia carphodactyla – • (Citron Plume) – first VC record 2009
45.041 BF1500 – Hellinsia osteodactylus – (Small Goldenrod Plume)
45.043 BF1517 – Adaina microdactyla – (Hemp-agrimony Plume) – photo by Will Soar
45.044 BF1524 – Emmelina monodactyla – (Common Plume)
Choreutidae
Choreutinae
48.001 BF385 – Anthophila fabriciana – (Common Nettle Tap) – photo by Will Soar
48.007 BF389 – Choreutis pariana – (Apple Leaf Skeletonizer)
Torticidae
Tortricinae
49.01 BF1009 – Philedonides lunana – (Heath Tortrix) – Photo by Steve Orridge
49.004 BF1010 – Ditula angustiorana – (Red-barred Tortrix)
49.005 BF1006 – Epagoge grotiana – • (Brown-barred Tortrix) – first VC record 2017
49.013 BF977 – Archips podana – (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix) – photo by Dave Evans
49.014 BF979 – Archips crataegana – (Brown Oak Tortrix) – photo by Will Soar
49.015 BF980 – Archips xylosteana – (Variegated Golden Tortrix) – photo by Steve Orridge
49.020 BF974 – Argyrotaenia ljungiana – (Heather Tortix) – photo by Dave Evans
49.021 BF987 – Ptycholomoides aerifierana – (Yellow Larch Tortrix) – photo by Steve Orridge
49.022 BF1000 – Ptycholoma lecheana – (Brindled Tortrix) – photo by Peter Stoppard
49.024 BF969 – Pandemis corylana – (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
49.025 BF970 – Pandemis cerasana – (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix) – photo by Will Soar
49.026 BF972 – Pandemis heparana – (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
49.028 BF986 – Syndemis musculana – (Dark-barred Tortrix) – photo by Jane & Phil Lester
49.029 BF1002 – Lozotaenia forsterana – (Large Ivy Tortrix)
49.03 BF985 – Cacoecimorpha pronubana – (Carnation Tortrix) – photo by Will Soar
49.031 BF989 – Aphelia paleana – (Timothy Tortrix)
49.033 BF988 – Aphelia viburnana – Bilberry Tortrix) – photo by Steve Orridge
49.037 BF993 – Clepsis spectrana – (Cyclamen Tortix)
49.038 BF994 – Clepsis consimiliana – (Rufous Tortrix)
49.039 BF998 – Epiphyas postvittana – (Light Brown Apple Moth)
49.040 BF1001 – Lozotaeniodes formosana – (Orange Pine Tortrix)
49.043 BF1026 – Exapate congelatella – (Autumnal Shade) – photo by Bryan Barnacle
49.044 BF1025 – Torticodes alternella – (Spring Harbinger)
49.057 BF1016 – Cnephasia longana – (Long-winged Shade) – photo by Will Soar
49.059 BF1033 – Tortrix viridana – (Green Oak Tortrix)
49.060 BF1032 – Aleimma loeflingiana – (Yellow Oak Tortrix)
49.061 BF1037 – Acleris holmiana – • (White-triangle Button) – photo by Will Soar first VC record 23.7.2004
49.062 BF1036 – Acleris forsskaleana – (Maple Button)
49.066 BF1038 – Acleris laterana – (Dark-marked Tortrix)
49.069 BF1041 – Acleris sparsana – (Lead-coloured Tortrix)
49.07 BF1042 – Acleris rhombana – (Rhomboid Tortrix) – photo by Will Soar
49.071 BF1062 – Acleris emargana – (Scalloped Tortrix)
49.073 BF1047 – Acleris schalleriana – (Viburnum Tortrix)
49.076 BF1054 – Acleris cristana – (Tufted Button) – photo by Will Soar
49.077 BF1048 – Acleris variegana – (Garden Rose Tortrix)
49.078 BF1043 – Acleris aspersana – (Ginger-Button) – photo by Will Soar
49.082 BF1055 – Acleris hyemana – (Heath Tortrix) – photo by Bryan Barnacle
49.083 BF1044 – Acleris ferrugana – (Tawny Oak Tortrix)
49.087 BF1061 – Acleris literana – (Lichen Button) – photo by Martin Roome
49.091 BF1011 – Pseudargyrotoza conwagana – (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
49.095 BF925 – Phtheochroa rugosana – (Rough-winged Conch)
49.109 BF937 – Agapeta hamana – (Common Yellow Conch)
49.11 BF938 – Agapeta zoegana – (Knapweed Conch) – photo by Will Soar
49.111 BF954 – Eupoecilia angustana – (Marbled Conch) – photo by Dave Evans
49.120 BF947 – Aethes smeathmanniana – (Yarrow Conch)
49.123 BF951 – Aethes beatricella – (Hemlock Yellow Conch) – photo by Dave Evans
49.127 BF945 – Aethes cnicana – (Thistle Conch) – photo by Steve Orridge
49.128 BF946 – Aethes rubigana – (Burdock Conch)
49.137 BF964 – Neocochylis dubitana – (Little Conch) – photo by Will Soar
49.139 BF966 – Cochylis atricapitana – (Black-headed Conch) – photo by Will Soar
Olethreutinae
49.144 BF1113 – Eudemis profundana – (Diamond-back Marble) – photo by Will Soar
49.149 BF1092 – Apotomis turbidana – (White-shouldered Marble) – photo by Will Soar
49.150 BF1093 – Apotomis betuletana – (Birch Marble)
49.155 BF1086 – Hedya salicella – (White-backed Marble) – photo by Dave Evans
49.156 BF1083 – Hedya nubiferana – (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
49.157 BF1082 – Hedya pruniana – (Plum Tortrix) – photo by Will Soar
49.158 BF1084 – Hedya ochroleucana – • (Buff-tipped Marble) – photo by Nikki Mahadevan
49.161 BF1063 – Celypha striana – (Barred Marble)
49.166 BF1076 – Celypha lacunana – (Common Marble)
49.172 BF1073 – Phiaris schulziana – (Large Marble) – photo by Steve Orridge
49.180 BF1079 – Piniphila bifasciana – (Pine Marble) – photo by Rowan Wakefield
49.183 BF1108 – Lobesia abscisana – (Thistle Marble)
49.184 BF1106 – Lobesia reliquana – (Wood Marble) – photo by Dave Evans
49.185 BF1109 – Lobesia littoralis – (Shore Marble) photo by Stephen Plant
49.188 BF1099 – Endothenia marginana – (Bordered Marble) – photo by Will Soar
49.191 BF1102 – Endothenia nigricostana – (Black-edged Marble) – photo by Will Soar
49.194 BF1111 – Bactra lancealana – (Rush Marble) – photo by Will Soar
49.200 BF1216 – Enarmonia formosana – (Cherry Bark Tortrix) – photo by Dave Evans
49.205 BF1116 – Ancylis comptana – • (Little Roller) – photo by Steve Orridge
49.214 BF1126 – Ancylis badiana – (Meadow Hook-wing)
49.215 BF1115 – Ancylis achatana – (Hedge Hook Wing)
49.223 BF1159 – Rhopobota naevana – (Holly Tortrix)
49.224 BF1205 – Spilonota ocellana – (Bud Moth) – photo by Dave Evans
49.225 BF1205a – Spilonota laricana – • (Larch Bud Moth) – photo by Will Soar – first record for VC57
49.234 BF1150 – Epinotia abbreviana – (Brown Elm Bell) – photo by Will Soar
49.240 BF1136 – Epinotia immundana – (Common Birch Bell) – photo by Steve Thorpe
49.242 BF1145 – Epinotia nanana – (Spruce Tortrix)
49.243 BF1135 – Epinotia demarniana – (Blotched Tortrix)
49.248 BF1139 – Epinotia tenerana – (Nut Bud Moth)
49.249 BF1134 – Epinotia ramella – (Small Birch Bell) – photo by Will Soar
49.251 BF1146 – Epinotia rubiginosana – (Pine Bell) – photo by Doug Aston
49.254 BF1133 – Epinotia bilunana – (Crescent Tortrix)
49.255 BF1138 – Epinotia nisella (f.decorana) – (Brindled Poplar Tortrix)
49.260 BF1165 – Zeiraphera isertana – (Mottled Oak Tortrix)
49.261 BF1157 – Crocidosema plebejana – • (Southern Bell) – photo by Will Soar – first VC record 1/8/2005
49.264 BF1202 – Eucosma obumbratana – (Two-coloured Bell) – photo by Will Soar
49.265 BF1201 – Eucosma cana – (Hoary Tortrix)
49.266 BF1200 – Eucosma hohenwartiana – (Common Knapweed Tortrix) – photo by Steve Orridge
49.269 BF1197 – Eucosma campoliliana – (Pied Tortrix) – photo by Brian Hallam
49.275 BF1192 – Eucosma conterminana – • (Pale Lettuce Bell)
49.279 BF1169 – Gypsonoma dealbana – (Common Cloaked Tortrix)
49.281 BF1168 – Gypsonoma sociana – (Mottled White Tortrix) – photo by Dave Evans
49.284 BF1186 – Epiblema sticticana – (Coltsfoot Bell) – photo by Will Soar
49.288 BF1183 – Epiblema foenella – (White-foot Bell) – photo by Dave Evans
49.292 BF1174 – Notocelia cynosbatella – (Yellow-faced bell)
49.294 BF1175 – Notocelia uddmanniana – (Bramble Shoot Moth) – photo by Will Soar
49.295 BF1178 – Notocelia roborana – (Summer Rose Bell) – photo by Will Soar
49.298 BF1176 – Notocelia trimaculana – (Triple-blotched Bell) – photo by Will Soar
49.300 BF1209 – Pseudococcyx turionella – (Pine Bud Moth) – photo by Dave Evans
49.304 BF1207 – Clavigesta perdeyi – (Pine Leaf-mining Moth)
49.305 BF1210 – Rhyacionia buoliana – (Pine-shoot Moth)
49.306 BF1211 – Rhyacionia pinicolona – (Orange-spotted Shoot Moth)
49.307 BF1212 – Rhyacionia pinivorana – (Spotted Shoot Moth) – photo by Dave Evans
49.313 BF1277 – Dichrorampha acuminatana – • (Sharp-winged Drill) – 1st county record – Mick Ball
49.321 BF1273 – Dichrorampha petiverella – (Common Drill) – photo by Will Soar
49.325 BF1255 – Cydia ulicetana – (Grey Gorse Piercer) – photo by Rowan Wakefield
49.332 BF1268 – Cydia coniferana – (Pine-bark Piercer) – photo by Will Soar
49.338 BF1261 – Cydia pomonella – (Codling Moth) – photo by Will Soar
49.341 BF1260 – Cydia splendana – (Marbled Piercer)
49.342 BF1259 – Cydia fagiglandana – • (Large Beech Piercer) – photo by Dave Evans
49.345 BF1219 – Lathronympha striganaer – (Red Piercer)
49.347 BF1241 – Grapholita compositella – (Triple-striped Piercer) – photo by Dave Evans
49.354 BF1251 – Grapholita jungiella – (Vetch Piercer)
49.357 BF1247 – Grapholita funebrana – (Plum Fruit Moth) – photo by Will Soar
49.359 BF1245 – Grapholita janthinana – (Pale-bordered Piercer) – photo by Paul Buxton
49.363 BF1228 – Pammene argyrana – (Black-bordered Piercer) – photo by Will Soar
49.367 BF1236 – Pammene fasciana – (Acorn Piercer)
49.375 BF1234 – Pammene regiana – (Regal Piercer) – photo by Will Soar
Pyralidae
Galleriinae
62.001 BF1428 – Aphomia sociella – (Bee Moth)
62.005 BF1426 – Achroia grisella – (Lesser Wax Moth) – photo by Paul Buxton
62.006 BF1425 – Galleria mellonella – (Wax Moth)
Phycitinae
62.007 BF1433 – Cryptoblabes bistriga – (Double-striped Knot-horn)
62.012 BF1451 – Matilella fusca – (Brown Knot-horn) – photo by Steve Orridge
62.024 BF1445 – Rhodophaea formosa – (Beautiful Knot-horn) – photo by Will Soar
62.028 BF1454 – Dioryctria abietella – (Dark Pine Knot-horn) – photo by Will Soar
62.034 BF1436 – Acrobasis repandana – (Warted Knot-horn) – photo by Dave Evans
62.035 BF1439 – Acrobasis advenella – (Grey Knot-horn)
62.038 BF1437 – Acrobasis consociella – (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
62.042 BF1458 – Myelois circumvoluta – (Thistle Ermine) – photo by Dave Evans
62.048 BF1470 – Euzophera pinguis – (Ash-bark Knot-horn)
62.054 BF1481 – Homoeosoma sinuella – (Twin-barred Knot-horn) – photo by Will Soar
62.058 BF1483 – Phycitodes binaevella – (Ermine Knot-horn)
62.062 BF1479 – Plodia interpunctella – (Indian Meal Moth) – • Import – photo by Dave Evans
62.065 BF1474 – Ephestia woodiella – • (Blushed Knot-horn/ False Cacao Moth)
Pyralinae
62.072 BF1417 – Pyralia farinalis – (Meal Moth)
62.074 BF1421 – Aglossa pinguinalis – • (Large Tabby)
62.075 BF1413 – Hysopygia costalis – (Gold Triangle)
62.076 BF1415 – Orthopygia glaucinalis – (Double-striped Tabby)
62.077 BF1424 – Endotricha flammealis – • (Rosy Tabby) – photo by Ian Viles
Crambidae
Pyraustinae
63.002 BF1368 – Loxostege sticticalis – (Diamond-spot Pearl) – • migrant – first VC Record – Photo Dave Evans
63.003 BF1367 – Pyrausta cingulata – (Silver-barred Sable) – photo Steve Orridge
63.005 BF1365 – Pyrausta despicata – (Straw-barred Pearl) – photo by Steve Orridge
63.006 BF1361 – Pyrausta aurata – (Small Purple & Gold (Mint Moth)
63.007 BF1362 – Pyrausta purpuralis – (Common Purple & Gold)
63.017 BF1377 – Anania lancealis – (Long-winged Pearl) – photo by Clive Ashton – first VC record 1998
63.018 BF1378 – Anania coronata – (Elder Pearl)
63.020 BF1380 – Anania perlucidalis – (Marsh Pearl)
63.025 BF1376 – Anania hortulata – (Small Magpie)
Spilomelinae
63.031 BF1395 – Udea ferugalis – (Rusty Dot Pearl) – • migrant
63.033 BF1388 – Udea lutealis – (Pale Straw Pearl)
63.034 BF1390 – Udea prunalis – (Dusky Pearl)
63.037 BF1392 – Udea olivalis – (Olive Pearl) – photo by Will Soar
63.038 BF1405 – Pleuroptya ruralis – (Mother of Pearl)
63.046 BF1403a – Duponchelia fovealis – • (European Pepper Moth) first recorded on Sept 1st 2010 – photo Paul Buxton
63.047 BF1404 – Spoladia recurvalis – • (Banded Sable / Maize Moth) – first VC record 1988/ a 2nd record in 2009
63.048 BF1408 – Palpita virealis – (Olive-tree Pearl) – • migrant
63.052 BF1398 – Nomophila noctuella – (Rush veneer) – • migrant
63.054 BF1409a – Cydalima perspectalis – (Box-tree Moth) – photo Brian Hallam – first recorded in 2017
Glaphyriinae
63.057 BF1356 – Evergestis forficalis – (Garden Pebble)
63.060 BF1358 – Evergestis pallidata – (Chequered Pearl)
Scopariinae
63.062 BF1332 – Scoparia subfusca – (Large Grey) – photo by Will Soar
63.064 BF1334 – Scoparia ambigualis – (Common Grey)
63.066 BF1333 – Scoparia pyralella – (Meadow Grey) – photo by Dave Evans
63.067 BF1338 – Eudonia lacustrata – (Tawny Grey)
63.069 BF1342 – Eudonia angustea – (Narrow-winged Grey)
Crambinae
63.073 BF1340 – Eudonia truncicolella – (Ground-moss Grey) – photo by Will Soar
63.074 BF1344 – Eudonia mercurella – (Garden Grey)
63.075 BF1336 – Eudonia pallida – (Marsh Grey) – photo by Will Soar
63.079 BF1292 – Calamotropha paludella – (Bulrush Veneer) – first recorded in 1999
63.080 BF1293 – Chrysoteuchia culmella – (Garden Grass-veneer)
63.081 BF1294 – Crambus pascuella – (Inlaid Grass-veneer)
63.088 BF1302 – Crambus perlella (f.warringtonellus) – (Satin Grass-veneer)
63.089 BF1305 – Agriphila tristella – (Common Grass-moth)
63.090 BF1306 – Agriphila inquinatella – (Barred Grass-moth)
63.091 BF1307 – Agriphila latistria – (White-streaked Grass-moth) – photo Will Soar
63.092 BF1303 – Agriphila selasella – (Pale-streak Grass-veneer) – photo by Will Soar
63.093 BF1304 – Agriphila straminella – (Straw Grass-veneer)
63.095 BF1309 – Agriphila geniculea – (Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer)
63.099 BF1313 – Catoptria pinella – (Pearl Grass-moth)
63.100 BF1314 – Catoptria margaritella – (Pearl-banded Grass-moth) – photo by Rowan Wakefield
63.102 BF1316 – Catoptria falsella – (Chequered Grass-moth)
Acentropinae
63.114 BF1345 – Elophila nymphaeata – (Brown China-mark)
63.115 BF1331 – Acentria ephemerella – (Water Veneer) – photo by Dave Evans
63.116 BF1354 – Cataclysta lemnata – (Small China-mark) – photo by Will Soar
63.117 BF1348 – Paraponyx stratiotata – (Ringed China-mark) – photo by Will Soar
Schoenobiinae
63.120 BF1328 – Schoenobius gigantella – • (Giant Water-veneer) – photo by Dan Martin
63.121 BF1329 – Donacaula forficella – (Pale Water-veneer) – photo by Will Soar
© Tony Davison – www.tonydavisonphotography.com